×

Last Year’s Results

Steeplechase at Callaway

Pine Mountain, GA

Saturday, 04 November 2017

 ORD HORSE WGT RIDER OWNER TRAINER PURSE

First Race (#160) Purse $25,000. THE CB&T CUP. Open Timber. 3-1/8 Miles over Timber.

01 DYE FORE (L) 150 Sean McDermott Mrs. S. K. Johnston Jr. Jack Fisher 15,000

02 SPOILER ALERT (L) 150 Byron Moorcroft Merriebelle Stable, LLC William Meister 4,500

03 SUPER SATURDAY (L) 155 Bernard Dalton Irvin S. Naylor Katherine Neilson 2,500

04 CERTAIN SWAGGER (L) 155 Mark Beecher Jeremy A. Batoff William Dowling 1,250

PU SHINOBI (GER) (L) 145 Declan Queally Irvin S. Naylor Katherine Neilson 0

WINNING MARGIN: 6 1/4 TIME: 6:33:1/5 TURF: good

Second Race (#161) Purse $30,000. THE CROWN ROYAL. Sport of Kings Maiden Hurdle. 2-1/4 Miles over National Fences.

01 SIXTY FIVE (FR) (L) 148 Ross Geraghty Rosbrian Farm Ricky Hendriks 18,000

02 KHAFAYYA (IRE) (L) 154 Sean McDermott Sharon E. Sheppard Leslie Young 5,400

03 MAKE BIG PLANS (L) 148 Mark Watts Bonnie Rye Stables Julie Gomena 3,000

04 FORWARD THINKER (L) 154 Shane Crimin Augustin Stables Richard Valentine 1,500

WINNING MARGIN: 2 TIME: 4:37:1/5 TURF: good

Third Race (#162) Purse $75,000. THE AFLAC SUPREME HURDLE. Sport of Kings Novice Hurdle Stakes. 2-1/4 Miles over National Fences.

01 ZANJABEEL (GB) (L) 150 Ross Geraghty Rosbrian Farm Ricky Hendriks 45,000

02 ICE IT (L) 156 Sean McDermott DASH Stable Jack Fisher 13,500

03 KENSINGTON COURT (L) 153 Mark Watts Oakwood Stable Julie Gomena 7,500

04 LACHARES (IRE) (L) 150 Shane Crimin Mrs. George L. Ohrstrom, Jr. Richard Valentine 3,750

05 MACNICHOLSON (IRE) (L) 153 Declan Queally James S. Carter Jimmy Day 3,000

06 MUTASAAWY (L) 153 Byron Moorcroft Mrs. S. K. Johnston Jr. Neil Morris 2,250

PU LASER LIGHT (IRE) (L) 153 Bernard Dalton Tantivy Racing LLC Ted Thompson 0

WINNING MARGIN: 2 3/4 TIME: 3:56:2/5 TURF: good

Fourth Race (#163) Purse $25,000. THE STANDARD CONCRETE. Allowance Flat. 1-1/2 Miles over National Fences.

01 MOTIVATIONAL (L) 150 Sean McDermott Riverdee Stable Jack Fisher 15,000

02 TOBIAS 146 Ross Geraghty Johnny Eason Rafael Fernandez 4,500

03 DIRECTOR (IRE) (L) *** 132 Lydia Rose Amy Taylor Rowe Leslie Young 2,500

04 SUNSET DISTRICT (L) 150 Mark Watts Over Creek Stables LLC Julie Gomena 1,250

05 REGAL RALPH (L) 142 Shane Crimin Mason Hardaway Lampton Lilith Boucher 1,000

06 BIRCHWOOD ROAD (L) 150 Bernard Dalton Flying Elvis Stable Kate Dalton 750

07 CROWN THY GOOD (L) 150 Declan Queally Michael A. Smith Leslie Young 0

WINNING MARGIN: 1 1/4 TIME: 2:48:2/5 TURF: good